LibGuides: Genealogical Resources: Print Resources

How-to Resources

The New Mexico State Library has a number of books for those new to genealogy research. Here are some examples. Check the catalog for a more complete list.

Helping Patrons Find Their Roots: a genealogy handbook for librarians by Janice Lindgren Schultz
Call Number: 025.52 S3874 2018
ISBN: 9780838916445
Publication Date: 2017-11-30
Commercials for genealogy websites make it look as if a person enters a name and a plethora of information unfolds without effort. Genealogy librarianship involves knowing your subject; good research skills; and uncovering networking opportunities. Which is more important in a genealogy room: staff with excellent library skills, or staff with knowledge in genealogy, but needing training in library procedures. Schultz provides a handbook that can be used for both training and management.
The Basic Genealogy Checklist: 101 tips & tactics to find your family history by Henrietta Martinez Christmas; Paul Fisher Rhetts
Call Number: GEN 929.1072073 C5558 2017
ISBN: 9781943681129
Publication Date: 2016-11-01
Today, genealogy ranks second as a hobby only to gardening as the most searched topic online. According to recent market research, an estimated 100 million people spend over a $1,000 a year in search of their ancestors. Many of these family historians use online genealogy services to pursue their quest. This group of "pajama" genealogists is projected to grow by almost 40 percent in the next ten years. Seeking one's family history is exciting to people of all types, no matter whether they be experienced professional genealogists or just starting the adventure. Tips and tactics to help you find: - who your ancestors really were - where your ancestors came from - how they got to this country - the truth about your "family stories" - what is fact and what is myth in your families past This book is designed to help genealogists of all types and at all stages in their search. There are several hundred tips, tactics, and online web links provided to help the beginner find the right path to get started or the experienced researcher to jump ahead to the next level.
Organizing Your Family History Research: efficient & effective ways to gather and protect your genealogical research by Sharon DeBartolo Carmack
Call Number: GEN 929.1 C287o 1999
ISBN: 1558705112
Publication Date: 2000-10-15
As genealogists everywhere will testify, few hobbies generate more paper work than genealogy. This guide successfully tackles the process of organising family research, from filing piles of paper to streamlining the process as a whole.'
DNA for Native American Genealogy by Roberta Estes
Call Number: GEN 929.1072073 E798 2021
ISBN: 9780806321189
Publication Date: 2021-11-05
Written by Roberta Estes, the foremost expert on how to utilize DNA testing to identify Native American ancestors, this book is the first to offer detailed information and advice specifically aimed at family historians interested in fleshing out their Native American family tree through DNA testing. Figuring out how to incorporate DNA testing into your Native American genealogy research can be difficult and daunting. What types of DNA tests are available, and which vendors offer them? What other tools are available? How is Native American DNA determined or recognized in your DNA? What information about your Native American ancestors can DNA testing uncover? This book addresses these questions and much more. Included are step-by-step instructions, with illustrations, on how to use DNA testing at the four major DNA testing companies to further your genealogy and confirm or identify your Native American ancestors. Among the many other topics covered are: tribes in the United States and First Nations in Canada; ethnicity; chromosome painting; population genetics and how ethnicity is assigned; genetic groups and communities; Y DNA paternal direct line male testing; mitochondrial DNA maternal direct line testing; autosomal DNA matching and ethnicity comparisons; creating a DNA pedigree chart; native American haplogroups by region and tribe; ancient and contemporary Native American DNA. Special features include numerous charts and maps; a roadmap and checklist giving you clear instructions on how to proceed; and a glossary to help you decipher the technical language associated with DNA testing.

Extractions

The New Mexico State library has a collection of extractions from New Mexico early church records. Check the catalog for complete records or to find the title of interest. This collection continues to grow, so check back if we don't currently have what you need. The New Mexico State Archives also has a complimentary collection of extractions. Examples include:

Albuquerque baptisms : Archdiocese of Santa Fe, 1706-1850
New Mexico baptisms, Church of Santo Tomas de Abiquiu
New Mexico baptisms of Santa Fe : Parroquia de San Francisco de Asis (Parish of Saint Francis of Assisi)
New Mexico marriages and baptisms, San Augustin de la Isleta Church : marriages 1726 to 1846, baptisms 1730 to 1776, 1829 to 1842
New Mexico roots LTD : a demographic perspective from genealogical, historical and geographic data found in the Diligencias Matrimoniales or Pre-nuptial investigations (1678-1869) of the Archives of the Archdiocese of Santa Fe ; multiple data extracted and here edited in a uniform presentation by years and family surnames

Journals & Newsletters

Here are a few examples of current and past journals and newsletters at the New Mexico State Library. Check the catalog for complete records or to find the title of interest.

Herencia: The Quarterly Journal of the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico Volume 6, number 1 (January 1998) - current.

Colorado Hispanic Genealogist: The Journal of the Colorado Society of Hispanic Genealogy Vol.1, no. 1 (Mar. 2004) - currebnt.

New Mexico Genealogist: The Journal of the New Mexico Genealogical Society Vol. 1, no. 1 (Oct. 1962) - current

Nuestras Raices Journal: Genealogical Society of Hispanic America Vol. 1 (Jan. 1989) - current

Noticias (Newsletter of the Hispanic Genealogical Research Center of New Mexico) 1996 - current

Spanish-American Genealogist 1977-1982, 1986

Noticias de Nuestras Raices : Genealogical Society of Hispanic America Newsletter April 2011 - current

Published Family Histories

There are a number of published family histories available at the State Library. Check the catalog for complete records or to find the title of interest. Examples include:

Madrid, Crespin, and Sanchez Family History by Virginia Sanchez and Sandra Sanchez

The Sernas of New Mexico: A Family History by Louis F. Serna

The Quintana's by Ida R. Foraci (22 volumes)

Some Descendants of Domingo Montes Vigil: Siero, Spain to "La Culebra" 1611-1965, 1695-1999 by Maria C. Martinez

Some Descendants of Francisco Montes Vigil II: Siero, Spain to "La Culebra" by Maria C. Martinez

Some Descendants of Juan Montes Vigil 1689-2000 by Maria C. Martinez

Town & County Histories

There are a number of published county histories available at the State Library. Check the catalog for complete records or to find the title of interest. Examples include:

Pioneer Families of Grant County, New Mexico: A History of the Hooker-Shelley Families and the 916 Ranch by La Verne McCauley & Terrell T. Shelley

New Mexico Local and County Histories : A Bibliography compiled by Christine Buder Myers

Out in God's Country: A History of Colfax County, New Mexico by Larry Murphy

Eddy County, New Mexico: To 1981 by Southeastern New Mexico Historical Society

Curry County, New Mexico: A Collection of Historical Material Featuring Family Histories and Including Histories of Schools, Churches, Communities, Businesses and Organizations by Don McAlavy, co-editor, Harold Kilmer, co-editor

Sedan (Union County) New Mexico by Regina Joyce Christerson Smith

Phone Books & City Directories

The New Mexico State Library has the following city, county, and business directories. Please be aware that the date range noted may not include the directory for each year in the range. They are all listed in our online catalog and are available for on site use only.

New Mexico Business Directories, 1915-1950

City Directories

Alamogordo 1994-current

Albuquerque 1947-current

Artesia/Eddy County 1974-current

Carlsbad/Eddy County 1964-current

Clovis –Portales 1964, 1998-current

El Paso, Texas 1978-1990

Farmington/San Juan County 1964-current

Gallup/McKinley County 1964, 1976-current

Grants/Valencia County 1976-1981

Greater Las Cruces 1940-current

Hobbs/Lea County 1952-current

Portales/Roosevelt County 1976-1979

Roswell/Chaves County 1966-current

Santa Fe 1940, 1944-current (paper); 1928-1935 (microfilm)

Tucumcari/Quay County 1979, 1988, 1991

Telephone Directories

Alamorgordo/Carrizozo/Cloudcroft/Tularosa 1960-2011

Alamosa 1990-2005

Albuquerque 1950-2012

Anthony/Canutillo/La Mesa 1961-1991

Aztec/Farmington 1955-1968*

Artesia 1955-2011

Belen/ Los Lunas 1961-2010

Carlsbad 1961-2008

Clovis/Portales 1956-2011

Deming/Lordsburg/Silver City 1955-1985+

Espanola 1964-2007

Estancia/Fort Sumner/Santa Rosa 1960-1983

Farmington/Aztec *1969-2011

Gallup/Grants 1954-2011

Hobbs 1960-2005

Las Cruces 1955-2011

Las Vegas/Raton 1954-2008

Los Alamos 1961-1965

Lovington 1962-2004

Magdelena/Socorro 1955-1968^

Pecos/Glorieta/Terrero 1962-2004

Roswell 1954-2011

Ruidoso 1961-2005

Santa Fe 1926, 1955-2013

Socorro ^1969-2011

Silver City +1987-2010

Taos/Penasco 1955-2010

Tatum/Malaheur 1968-1990

Truth or Consequences 1961-2004

Tucumcari 1954-2010

Zuni/Ramah 1975-2005

Window Rock, AZ 1972-2000

Misc.

Southwest Collection Vertical Files consists of clippings and ephemera. The Biography files contains material that is often retrospective and multi-generational.

Genealogical Resources: Print Resources

Of Particluar Interest to New Mexico