Cases in Context – No. 4 - 2025: Gallegos v. Wilkerson, 1968-NMSC-156
[…] Gallegos. Born 23 Dec 1915, in Shawnee, Oklahoma. In 1937, she and Bert engaged in a common law marriage in Texas. According to her obituary, she and Bert worked on the west coast during WWII. Martha was a welder and later worked at White Sands Missile range. The 1950 census lists her and Bert living together as a married couple in Organ, New Mexico. She married a man named Woolley in 1970. She died April 21st, 2004, in Carlsbad New Mexico.
(Obituary, Martha Woolley, Carlsbad Current-Argus, Apr. 24, 2004.)
According to New Mexico (NMSA 1978, sec. 40-1-1 (2025)):
"Marriage is contemplated by the law as a civil contract, for which the consent of the contracting parties, capable in law of contracting, is essential."
"The essence of the contract of marriage is the consent of the parties, as in the case of any other contract; and, whenever there is present. perfect consent to be husband and wife, the contract of marriage is completed."- Justice Mitchell, Hulett v.