New in Library and Information Science

This book explains the concept of adding value and shows staff at libraries and other organizations why they need to take steps now to ensure they are adding new value to their communities--whether it be a local town or neighborhood, a faculty and student body, or a school. Value is at the core of every organization's purpose. Without value, organizations die. Libraries--as well as museums, archives, and galleries--have traditionally added value to their communities through their collections and services, but yesterday's collections and services are no longer enough. In order to remain sustainable, today's libraries, archives, museums, and galleries must explore new ways to add value that resonate in the lives of their customers. This unique book explains how addressing the "5 C's" of adding value--content, context, connection, collaboration, and community--enables organizations to find new ways to invigorate their services, better serve their communities, and thrive today and tomorrow. It addresses adding value in the context of other key topics, such as crowdsourcing, embedded librarianship, makerspaces, self publishing, and repurposing spaces. Filled with charts, tables, screenshots, and other visual representation, this is a useful and provocative guide that anyone interested in vesting in the successful future of libraries, archives, and museums needs to read.

This excellent volume examines the relationship between archives and libraries and how archivists and librarians can work together. It surveys basic archival concepts, policies, and best practices for librarians and library directors, in addition to how archivists working in libraries can describe their work and advocate for archival needs. It details the differences and similarities between libraries and archives and how the relationship can be negotiated, covering mission, professional roots, identity, values, concepts, tasks, practices, and professional standards, as well as educating archivists and librarians; functions and responsibilities like collecting, donor relations, records management, appraisal, processing, preservation, reference, outreach, and establishing, planning, and managing new archives; and ethical, information literacy, digital access, and digital preservation issues.

The sale of authors' papers to archives has become big news, with collections from James Baldwin and Arthur Miller fetching record-breaking sums in recent years. Amy Hildreth Chen offers the history of how this multimillion dollar business developed from the mid-twentieth century onward and considers what impact authors, literary agents, curators, archivists, and others have had on this burgeoning economy. The market for contemporary authors' archives began when research libraries needed to cheaply provide primary sources for the swelling number of students and faculty following World War II. Demand soon grew, and while writers and their families found new opportunities to make money, so too did book dealers and literary agents with the foresight to pivot their businesses to serve living authors. Public interest surrounding celebrity writers had exploded by the late twentieth century, and as Placing Papers illustrates, even the best funded institutions were forced to contend with the facts that acquiring contemporary literary archives had become cost prohibitive and increasingly competitive.

Stymied by the amount of material in your backlog? Wondering where to start? Project Management for Archivists offers simple, step-by-step instructions on taking control of your inventory. From archival accessioning to handling born-digital collections, the methods in this little handbook will help you systematically master your work. You will learn from a seasoned archivist and project manager how to create inventories, define baseline standards, and develop useful documents to track progress. Best of all, examples of checklists and workflows are included for easy reference. This is one resource that any archivist will want to keep close at hand.

With chapters written by a diverse set of practitioners from across the museum field and around the world, Storytelling in Museums explores the efficacy and ethics of storytelling in museums. The book shows how museums use personal, local, and specific stories to make visitors feel welcome while inspiring them to engage with new ideas and unfamiliar situations. At the same time, the book explores the responsibilities of museum practitioners toward the storytellers included in their narratives and how those responsibilities shift over time and manifest in different contexts. The book's eighteen chapters represent a conversation among a diverse set of professionals for whom storytelling connotes their daily museum practice. As educators, collectors, curators, designers, marketers, researchers, planners, and collaborators, the authors of this book consider the "real work" of storytelling from every angle. From the inclusion of personal stories in educational programs to the meta-narratives on display in exhibitions, this book balances practical examples with ethical considerations, placing the praxis of storytelling within the larger context of the 21st century museum. The book moves beyond advocacy for storytelling as an essential part of the museum's toolkit to explore the many ways in which museums use personal stories, and multiple storytelling techniques, to support the larger public narratives embedded in their missions. The contributors demonstrate how museums that emphasize storytelling from multiple angles can serve as a kind of counterpoint to our tendency to fixate on singular images of things we know little about. They encourage museums to both acknowledge that they cannot control the narrative and to embrace their power to contribute to it through the multivalent, multivocal stories they choose to share.

Collection development is a cornerstone of librarianship; and with the rapid pace that library materials are produced, a thorough knowledge of collection development is more important than ever before. However, with the myriad of choices available, creating a meaningful collection can be a daunting task. Building and maintaining a health sciences library collection can be a challenge, especially in scenarios where there is no dedicated collection services department or collection development librarian. Often in library school curriculum, collection development strategies are discussed, but specific examples of bibliographic sources may not be covered in detail, particularly for health sciences resources. Many collection development books often discuss the creation of policies, budgeting practices, and usability. This book is a comprehensive reference guide for those who will be creating and curating their library health sciences collections. Moving beyond a traditional list of titles, this guide will focus on several formats and areas. It features specific bibliographic information for top resources for a variety of subject areas and in a variety of formats. This book is designed for all librarians, whether new or experienced. Each chapter of this title does a deep dive into an area of health sciences library collection building, as well as covering how to maintain a current collection. This book is designed to provide readers with a resource to lean on in determining the best bets in providing their users with health sciences resources to support curriculum, practice, and other user needs. Readers who are interested in gleaning techniques for maintaining their health sciences library collection will also benefit from this how-to guide as it details the deselection process. Every health sciences librarian, no matter their experience, can benefit from this reference guide.

Libraries are in a unique position to aid communities during times of adversity, and this comprehensive handbook's practical tools and expert guidance will help ensure that your library is thoroughly prepared for emergency response and recovery. Your library is a vital information hub and resource provider every single day, and that's doubly true when calamity strikes. In fact, your library's role as an "essential community function" during disasters is now encoded in U.S. law. Engaging as a partner in planning and preparedness will build much-needed community support should disaster strike, and even a basic plan will also save you time and stress later on. No matter where your library is in the disaster planning cycle, this handbook will make the process clearer and less daunting. You'll get tools, activities, easy-to-adapt templates, and hands-on guidance on such topics as the six phases of disaster response; 15 first-hand accounts of library disaster planning or responses, helping you identify the library services most needed during a disaster; three essential factors that will shape the form of your disaster plan; preparing for hurricanes, tornadoes, fires, floods, and earthquakes; ideas for connecting with your community's emergency response teams;  federal government planning resources; pointers on working with state and local governments; a sample Memorandum of Understanding to outline mutual support for a speedier recovery; recommended courses and training, many of which are free; targeted advice for archives and special collections; sample building inspection checklists; and recommended games to help children and families prepare.

The last five years have demonstrated that sticking with the status quo is not an option; instead, as the experiences of many libraries have shown, those that experiment are better positioned to adapt to rapidly changing environments and evolving user needs and behaviors. This guide shows how to draw from new approaches and technologies to harness experimentation as a tool for testing ideas and responding to change. It borrows ideas and inspiration from the startup sector to teach you how to take a human-centered and design thinking-based perspective on problem solving. Inside this book, you will discover why experimentation is possible on any budget and can be undertaken by anyone at an organization; ways to foster a culture of experimentation, which recognizes the importance of incorporating curiosity into work and daily life; the distinctive characteristics of technology companies and startups that make them experimentative, and what libraries can learn from these sectors' techniques; dozens of examples of experimentation from academic, public, and school libraries as well as non-library governmental settings; the basics of design thinking, which plays a leading role in brainstorming; guidance on employing IDEEA (Ideate, Design, Experiment, Engage, Assess) as a five-part process for trying out ideas by formulating prototypes; how to engage users in testing to identify the pros and cons of a prototype; and a concrete roadmap for bringing the culture and method of experimenting to your library, from understanding how to embrace failures in order to learn from them to acquiring the skills necessary to experiment, creating teams that thrive with experimentation, and communicating successfully around experiments.

How can librarianship be liberatory? How does librarianship help people to be free? How is library capacity and expertise used to increase freedom, justice, and community? This invigorating collected volume from Core unpacks these questions, and many others besides, to reveal the many ways that library workers and their institutions are applying skills, knowledge, abilities, professional ethics, and personal commitment to practice liberatory librarianship. These examples will serve as guideposts and inspiration for readers undertaking their own efforts. With a special emphasis on the voices of non-white practitioners, the themes and stories explored in this volume include histories of several liberatory efforts, such as the Digital Library of the Caribbean's (dLOC) open access repository of Caribbean and circum-Caribbean resources, restorative justice at the UK's SOAS Library, and examples of unsiloing DEI work; the work of visionary, liberatory librarians such as Dr. Alma Jordan, Lillian Marrero, Rosa Quintero Mesa, and Judith Rogers; innovative programs such as those at Oakland Public Library and Stanford University's KNOW System Racism Project; library instruction for college students with intellectual and developmental disabilities and a liberatory archival training program; and the radical and liberatory power of empathy in librarianship for imagining and enacting change.

Publishing to critical acclaim, Library Journal says the book is "Essential reading for all library workers and information professionals and, indeed, for any person concerned about the future of libraries" and Booklist says "this accessible and visionary work belongs in most professional collections." Building on the success and impact of Library 2020: Today's Leading Visionaries Describe Tomorrow's Library by Joseph Janes, Library 2035: Imagining the Next Generation of Libraries updates, expands upon, and broadens the discussions on the future of libraries and the ways in which they transform information services to best serve their communities.Library 2035 explores the lessons learned over the past decade and forecasts the opportunities, strengths, and challenges for libraries in the future. Contributors including R. David Lankes, Kelvin Watson, Annie Norman, Miguel Figueroa, and Nicole Cooke, along with 25 other library leaders, were asked to describe the "library of 2035" in whatever way they wanted. Their responses to this question will inspire, provoke, challenge, and expand our thinking about the role and importance of libraries in the future. Library leaders, LIS students and faculty will find this book particularly meaningful and useful as we grapple with what the future of libraries and the profession will be.

Learn how to provide exemplary library service to individuals in prison or jail, by applying the public library model when working with inmate populations. These authors, a jail librarian and an outreach librarian, offer a wealth of insights and ideas, answering questions about facilities and equipment, collection development, services and programming; computers and the Internet; managing human resources, including volunteers and inmate workers; budgeting and funding; and advocacy within the facility and in the community. The approach is practical and down-to-earth, with numerous examples and anecdotes to illustrate concepts. More than 2 million adults are serving time in correctional facilities, and hundreds of thousands of youth are in juvenile detention centers. There are more than 1,300 prisons and jails in the United States, and about a third as many juvenile detention centers. Inmates, as much or more than the general population, need information and library services. They represent one of the most challenging and most grateful populations you, as a librarian, can work with. This book is intended to aid librarians whose responsibilities include serving the incarcerated, either as full-time jail or prison librarians, or as public librarians who provide outreach services to correctional facilities. It is also of interest to library school students considering careers in prison librarianship. The authors, a jail librarian and an outreach librarian, show how you can apply the public library model to inmate populations, and provide exemplary library service. They offer a wealth of ideas, answering questions about facilities and equipment, collection development, services and programming; computers and the Internet; managing human resources, including volunteers and inmate workers; budgeting and funding; and advocacy within the facility and in the community. The approach is practical and down-to-earth, with numerous examples and anecdotes to illustrate ideas.

Libraries are community connectors, places where people come together, think together, and learn together. Libraries support and nurture strong, resilient communities. Day in and day out, the library workers at these institutions are doing much more than ensuring equal and equitable access to information; and their impact stretches far beyond the books, programs, and services they facilitate. Featuring contributions from such library leaders as Rebekkah Smith Aldrich, the late Nicolette Sosulski, and Erica Freudenberger, this collection of inspiring first-hand stories from across libraryland spotlights the countless ways in which library staff are making a difference for their communities. A sharing of the hearts, minds, and spirits of library staff from across the country, the uplifting personal narratives in this book include when a routine reference query inspired a librarian to reach out to a senior patron; how a public library's annual Diwali celebration has strengthened the social fabric of the surrounding community; the story of a library that burned down, was hit by a hurricane, got sued twice, and yet still reemerged stronger than ever; how the team at the Fayetteville Free Library (FFL) of New York has strategically nurtured a culture of innovation by integrating Syracuse University students into the staff, holding technology "open houses," and developing other initiatives; and the intervention of a public library staff member that helped a mother keep her son enrolled in school and receive his diploma. Library workers change and save lives every day, and this book is a powerful and nourishing reminder of exactly why libraries are essential.

In an era of rapid technological advancements and evolving educational landscapes, academic librarianship is undergoing significant transformation. This comprehensive guide delves deep into the critical aspects shaping the field, offering invaluable insights for both seasoned librarians and those embarking on their journey. With a focus on digital transformation, information literacy, and the evolving roles of librarians, this book captures the essence of the challenges and opportunities that lie ahead.

Explore the intricacies of digital resource management, the importance of open access, and the rising influence of data analytics in libraries. Learn how to create user-centric services, foster collaboration across departments, and advocate for the library's value within academic institutions. Each chapter is meticulously crafted to provide practical strategies and thought-provoking insights that help navigate the complexities of today's academic library environment.

Whether you're leading a team through change management, enhancing your technological proficiency, or seeking ways to integrate information literacy into curricula, this book serves as a definitive resource. It emphasizes the importance of continuous learning, highlights the significance of professional networks, and showcases the essential role of academic libraries in the future of higher education. Let this guide be your companion as you navigate the dynamic landscape of academic librarianship, providing the knowledge and confidence to adapt and thrive.

A patron of one library is the potential patron of any other library at a different time of life or location. And though each library serves its own unique community, when different kinds of libraries speak together with one voice, the entire library ecosystem is stronger. Distilling the work of ALA's Ecosystem Task Force, this book will guide library organizations in assessing and extending the strength of their ecosystems by identifying priorities for advocacy and legislation. Its flexible framework can apply to the library ecosystem at any level and can accommodate all types of libraries and library organizations, including Friends groups and trustees, vendors, and literacy groups. In this book, readers will learn what constitutes a library ecosystem and how diverse libraries can unite around common goals and values; see the ways in which various library types (school, public, and academic) overlap in mission, share the same core values, and can better view each another as essential allies; be introduced to the elements of ecosystem thinking, including components such as effective leadership, communication, collaboration, and sustainability for advocacy success; come to understand how to apply ecosystem ideas to bolster legislative advocacy and combat censorship attempts; grasp the contrasts between "going it alone," which can devolve into fragmented messaging and unfocused action at cross-purposes with other libraries, and speaking together with One Voice, as illustrated through real-world examples and case studies; and get an assortment of practical tip sheets, discussion questions, points to consider, and other helpful prompts and guideposts for setting out on their own ecosystem journey.

Unpacking the Personal Library: The Public and Private Life of Books is an edited collection of essays that ponders the cultural meaning and significance of private book collections in relation to public libraries. Contributors explore libraries at particular moments in their history across a wide range of cases, and includes Alberto Manguel's account of the Library of Alexandria as well as chapters on library collecting in the middle ages, the libraries of prime ministers and foreign embassies, protest libraries and the slow transformation of university libraries, and the stories of the personal libraries of Virginia Woolf, Robert Duncan, Sheila Watson, Al Purdy and others. The book shows how the history of the library is really a history of collection, consolidation, migration, dispersal, and integration, where each story negotiates private and public spaces. Unpacking the Personal Library builds on and interrogates theories and approaches from library and archive studies, the history of the book, reading, authorship and publishing. Collectively, the chapters articulate a critical poetics of the personal library within its extended social, aesthetic and cultural contexts.

Listen to a podcast with the author now! Of his earlier book, Against the Grain raved, "Reading this book brings a sense of hope, inspiration, and excitement for what the future holds for the new generation of hyperlinked librarians entering our profession." Now Stephens is back with a newly curated collection of succinct writings that will refresh your view of the profession and invigorate your work. Associate Professor at San Jose State University, Stephens encourages curiosity and creativity in his students and all library workers by connecting trends from outside the profession to its bedrock values. With a humanist lens, he reflects on such topics as how libraries can empower kindness; developing a coterie of kindred spirits at conferences outside libraryland; inspiring creativity in library patrons; the most effective professional development experiences; comfort, joy, and hygge in the library; the characteristics of compassionate leadership; how to contend with a devil's advocate; and mentoring new librarians. Whether you've just landed your first job or a longtime professional, Stephens' perspective will reenergize your commitment to librarianship and the important work that libraries are doing every day.

Antiracist Library and Information Science: Racial Justice and Communitypresents the scholarship and insights of seasoned academic researchers and experienced practitioners as well as emerging scholars, graduate students, new professionals and activists in the field of LIS on the topic of antiracism. The chapters represent a combination of critical, scholarly and reflective perspectives on the theory, practice and progress made towards the actualization of antiracism in LIS and the creation of racially just communities. This volume has been divided into three main sections. The first section,'Theoretical Groundings,'addresses the philosophical, ontological, axiological, theoretical and epistemological perspectives on race-based oppression, racial justice and anti-racist values and ethics. The second section, 'Dimensions of the Problem of Race in LIS and Community,' presents explorations of the specific problems of racism in LIS practice - racism embedded in the tools and technologies of the profession and its services, in social relations and in the practices of LIS workplaces. The final section, 'Developing Antiracist LIS and Creating the Beloved Community' presents practical solutions for realizing the vision of an antiracist LIS and the creation of racially justice communities. The contributors have provided a response and initial solutions for how the LIS professions can meet their espoused ideals for providing the best services for their communities. This work provides scholarship, food for thought, frameworks, and proposals for discussions for achieving the end of racism in LIS and the creation of just world.

Requests for the removal, relocation, and restriction of books--also known as challenges--occur with some frequency in the United States. Book Banning in 21st-Century American Libraries, based on thirteen contemporary book challenge cases in schools and public libraries across the United States argues that understanding contemporary reading practices, especially interpretive strategies, is vital to understanding why people attempt to censor books in schools and public libraries. Previous research on censorship tends to focus on legal frameworks centered on Supreme Court cases, historical case studies, and bibliographies of texts that are targeted for removal or relocation and is often concerned with how censorship occurs. The current project, on the other hand, is focused on the why of censorship and posits that many censorship behaviors and practices, such as challenging books, are intimately tied to the how one understands the practice of reading and its effects on character development and behavior. It discusses reading as a social practice that has changed over time and encompasses different physical modalities and interpretive strategies. In order to understand why people challenge books, it presents a model of how the practice of reading is understood by challengers including "what it means" to read a text, and especially how one constructs the idea of "appropriate" reading materials. The book is based on three different kinds sources. The first consists of documents including requests for reconsideration and letters, obtained via Freedom of Information Act requests to governing bodies, produced in the course of challenge cases. Recordings of book challenge public hearings constitute the second source of data. Finally, the third source of data is interviews with challengers themselves. The book offers a model of the reading practices of challengers. It demonstrates that challengers are particularly influenced by what might be called a literal "common sense" orientation to text wherein there is little room for polysemic interpretation (multiple meanings for text). That is, the meaning of texts is always clear and there is only one avenue for interpretation. This common sense interpretive strategy is coupled with what Cathy Davidson calls "undisciplined imagination" wherein the reader is unable to maintain distance between the events in a text and his or her own response. These reading practices broaden our understanding of why people attempt to censor books in public institutions.

A quick, easy-to-read synthesis of theory, guidelines, and evidence-based research, this book offers timely, practical guidance for library and information professionals who must navigate ethical crises in information privacy and stay on top of emerging privacy trends. Emerging technologies create new concerns about information privacy within library and information organizations, and many information professionals lack guidance on how to navigate the ethical crises that emerge when information privacy and library policy clash. What should we do when a patron leaves something behind? How do we justify filtering internet access while respecting accessibility and privacy? How do we balance new technologies that provide anonymity with the library's need to prevent the illegal use of their facilities? Library Patrons' Privacy presents clear, conversational, evidence-based guidance on how to navigate these ethical questions in information privacy. Ideas from professional organizations, government entities, scholarly publications, and personal experiences are synthesized into an approachable guide for librarians at all stages of their career. This guide, designed by three experienced LIS scholars and professionals, is a quick and enjoyable read that students and professionals of all levels of technical knowledge and skill will find useful and applicable to their libraries.

Preliminary data for 2023 from ALA's Office for Intellectual Freedom (OIF) shows an all-time high number of book challenges, shattering the previous record set only the year before. Anticipating and preparing for challenges can only be done effectively when the library has a unified team. This workbook will help library directors and managers at all types of libraries ensure that all members of their staff understand the essential role they have to play when challenges arise. Simultaneously, it will guide you towards managing the stress of the circumstances with lessened impact on team well-being and organizational reputation. Solo librarians will also find resources for coalition-building in the absence of library colleagues within their institution. Assisting you as a library worker in creating your own challenge readiness roadmap, this workbook surveys the national intellectual freedom landscape, then guides you through a review of your current circumstances, structures, and team member strengths; provides considerations for developing strong policies and procedures on which your action plan rests; shares recommendations for gathering team input and building team capacity at every step of the way; includes planning templates, strategies, checklists, and suggested scripts to assist in co-constructing a unified approach with your team; identifies methods for developing deep knowledge of your organization's selection policy in your team members; uses a conflict mediation perspective to show how to de-escalate tense conversations involving patrons, members of the community, and team members; outlines best practices for communication and capacity-building in the face of all manner of challenges, helping you stay clear and intentional in your interactions with stakeholders; and includes numerous real-world examples of different book challenges, showing how this approach to team preparedness can be applied.

As standard-bearers for intellectual freedom, school and children's librarians are in ideal positions to collaborate with educators to not only protect the freedom to read but also ensure that valued books which touch upon important topics are not quarantined from the readers for whom they were written. In this best-selling classroom- and library-ready book of discussion guides, thoroughly updated and expanded to include genres such as graphic novels and nonfiction, award-winning champion of children's literature Scales shows that there is a way to teach these books while respecting all views. Also freshened to include only books that are in print, this resource reprints Judy Blume's stirring introduction from the first edition; aids educators and librarians in stimulating the critical thinking skills of young readers aged 9-18 while also encouraging freedom of thought and expression, in either classroom or book club settings; spotlights titles dealing with sensitive but vital issues such as bullying, racism, bigotry, making tough choices, other cultures, and our uncertain future; offers tips for introducing each book and its associated topics; provides open-ended questions for discussion which explore the book as a whole rather than simply its "controversial" aspects, along with research and writing activities; and includes short summaries of each book, plus a read-alikes section to keep the conversation going.

Outcome-based planning and evaluation (OBPE), with its straightforward approach built on a flexible framework, is the perfect model to enable youth services professionals to deliver effective services regardless of uncertainties. An outcome-based approach can help youth services stay grounded in producing desired outcomes with and for youth through responsive programs, services, and processes that can adapt to changing conditions. Clarifying the relationship between planning, program development, and evaluation, the five simple steps outlined in this book will help youth services staff conduct solid community assessments and integrate OBPE into their work. Inside its pages you will learn a short history of OBPE and its evolution; why it is crucially important to involve youth in all stages of program development, with guidance on navigating challenges; how to think about planning as the need to react quickly, whether due to natural or human-made disasters, changing demographics, or economic swings; the five steps of OBPE, from gathering information about your community and determining the outcomes that will serve your community to crafting accurate outcome statements, developing an evaluation plan, and maximizing the results of successful outcome-based programs;  how to visualize the steps needed to successfully plan, implement, and evaluate an outcome-based program, using the template included in the book; ways to share your data to let people know the library's important role in the community; and additional useful tools to bolster your work, including environmental scan forms and ideas for creating relevant family storytimes.

Food is more than just a basic human need--learning about it and enjoying it can be important social activities. With ties to information needs, social justice, and the maker movement, food literacy initiatives are a natural fit for libraries. And, as this book demonstrates, efforts can extend far beyond a hearty collection of cookbooks in the stacks. Food programming such as cooking can be an important tool in helping English language learners discover a practical use for a new language, as well as providing opportunities for socialization and conversation. It can be used to help GED seekers practice basic math. And, playing with food can be a sensory-integrative way to help new parents and their babies learn about healthy food choices. Featuring a multi-pronged approach to incorporating food literacy in public, school, and special libraries, this all-in-one resource presents a definition of food literacy that shows how the concept touches upon important topics such as culinary skills, food security, nutrition and dieting, food allergies, health literacy, and food ethics; discusses the community impacts of food-related issues; walks readers through planning and undertaking a community food assessment, a process that can be used to identify a need, justify a service response, build buy-in and engagement, and plan for the allocation of resources; shares a variety of innovative food literacy programs drawn from libraries across the country, from cookbook and recipe clubs to an edible education garden, teen cooking classes, and offsite cooking demos; and provides information about additional resources and reference sources relating to the culinary world, including advice on collection development. Serving up a wholesome combination of food literacy information and ideas, this book will encourage members of your community to gather 'round the table at the library.

Master all the skills you need to deliver a tabletop role-playing game programme in the library! For librarians or teachers who aren't players themselves, the scope of role-playing games can seem overwhelming. Starting from the basics, Let's Roll is a practical guide to delivering a tabletop role-playing game (TTRPG) programme in a school or public library, all within the time constraints imposed on library sessions. Coverage includes: A step-by-step guide to setting up a TTRPG programme in your school or public library including an example of a TTRPG proposal Advice on bringing senior management on board to a TTRPG programme How to attract players, basic table rules, and preparing as a game master The health and learning benefits of TTRPGs including creativity, teamwork, cooperation, boosting confidence and encouraging reading. A comprehensive list of TTRPG games and how to implement them Featuring case studies from librarians around the world focusing on their experiences setting up TTRPGs, Let's Roll will help librarians, teachers and other educators deliver an engaging programme that results in significant benefits on a budget - and is a huge amount of fun!

Public libraries must offer relevant, exciting, and stimulating learning centers that appeal to kids. This book is a step-by-step guide for creating affordable and effective educational programs for children and youth by focusing on one simple concept: play. With the standards of education rising every year and current technology making all types of information widely available to anyone with an Internet connection, libraries need to stay relevant by constantly evolving. One important way to strengthen a public library's identity as an irreplaceable resource is to make it an exciting and stimulating learning center that appeals to children and youth. This book demonstrates how to transform the informal setting of a public library into a place where "play" in the guise of game-based learning becomes a natural and exciting process for children and young students. It also shows readers how to incorporate existing programs such as the makerspace, storytime, and book clubs to play to their strengths; more effectively utilize the tools and resources they have; and transform their libraries. The first two chapters explain why learning through play and exploration isn't only for early childhood development, identifies the key differences between free play and structured play, and addresses why libraries are the perfect setting for learning. Next, the author draws on her experience in children's librarianship and as a children's book author to describe methods to listen to (and understand) children, manage organized chaos, and gain the children's trust. Additional chapters explain how to write weekly or daily lesson plans, how to brainstorm supporting activities to reinforce concepts being taught, and how to infuse STEM and literacy objectives into daily lessons. The book closes with suggestions on marketing and promotion, ways to support the classroom, and strategies that will "keep 'em coming back" and build an enthusiastic customer base.

Guidance for Librarians Transitioning to a New Environment offers practical advice for those hoping to transition into a different type or size of institution. Written by librarians who have successfully navigated such changes, the book encourages consideration of unexplored opportunities. Drawing on the authors' own experiences, as well as surveys and interviews conducted with those working in different types of libraries, the book will provide librarians with a fi eld guide for surviving and thriving in their new environment. It will do so by making suggestions for how librarians can orient themselves to their new library, add context to their CV or résumé, get started with presenting and publishing, and manage culture shock and emotions. Each chapter will also provide the opportunity for the librarian to refl ect on relevant aspects of their own situation and move forward with the help of action items. Guidance for Librarians Transitioning to a New Environment is essential reading for librarians who are considering or in the process of making a career move, as well as those working on career planning. The book will also be helpful for library science school faculty and career counselors who are advising current students and library managers who want to help their new hires transition in the most effective way.

Libraries and Nonprofits: Collaboration for the Public Good explores collaborations between libraries and nonprofits to provide impactful services and programming to communities. The case studies illuminate the strategies libraries use to create short and long term partnerships with nonprofits, non-governmental organizations (NGOs), and civil society organizations delivering unique services and opportunities for users, as well as the challenges of designing and coordinating these endeavors. Also addressed are the motivations, structures, and successes of nonprofit organizations that use library models for service delivery in the United States and abroad. The authors highlight best practices for successful library and nonprofit collaboration geared towards libraries that have begun to participate in community engagement, outreach, and advocacy as well as public and social sector organizations interested in developing innovative service delivery models. Tatiana Bryant is a Digital Projects and Engagement Librarian at the University of Oregon. She holds a Master s of Public Administration, Nonprofit Management, and Public Policy from New York University. Her expertise includes nonprofit management, cultural heritage preservation, and outreach. Jonathan Cain is the Librarian for Data Initiatives and Planning, Public Policy and Management at the University of Oregon. He holds an MA in Africana Studies from New York University and has expertise in community organizing.

Libraries as Dysfunctional Organizations and Workplaces expands the "dysfunctional" concept in the professional and academic LIS discourse by exposing the internal problematics of libraries, especially at the social and organizational levels. Including contributions written by LIS professionals and scholars, the book demonstrates that although many libraries do well at attending to users and managing external information they often fail at taking care of their own employees and addressing internal workplace issues. Acadia and the contributing authors explore the problem of dysfunctional libraries so that the LIS profession can come to terms with the systemic dysfunction in their institutions and begin solution-oriented progress toward new and sustainable functionality. The book analyzes the dysfunctional nature of modern libraries, while simultaneously proposing solutions to reduce and alleviate dysfunction. Through theory and application, it takes an explicit practice-based approach with the intent to inform and explain dysfunction as experienced in the library workplace at individual and structural levels and perspectives. Libraries as Dysfunctional Organizations and Workplaces brings the dysfunction discourse to the attention of LIS academics and scholars so that further theoretical and empirical research can proceed from and subsequently be addressed in library and information schools. The book will also be essential reading for librarians and LIS students currently working or preparing to work in public, college, and university libraries.

Prisoners are in a grey area regarding library services. Prison libraries violate many tenets of librarianship, with the justification of maintaining order. The field is de-professionalized--many positions are filled by persons without degrees in library science, and corrections administrators often write policy for services. Critics cite the need to implement public library service models despite practical difficulties. This book investigates state, national and international policies on prison libraries, reviews literature on the topic and describes partnerships between prisons and public libraries. Results from a national survey and follow-up interviews are included, providing a full narrative of policy outcomes in U.S. prisons.

During the 2020-2023 years of the pandemic, when it came to the workplace, public librarians creatively adjusted their practices and their praxis to keep communities engaged with a myriad of virtual information services and distal information delivery during lockdown, lasting for often long and uncertain timeframes. Library staff then had to transition back to providing information services that resembled pre-pandemic services, but with added virtual options that library users had become accustomed to. How the pandemic affected librarian praxis has become a testimony of how librarian ethos has grown and become stronger for the lessons learned. Defining the librarian ethos as the character of the librarian identity, Reading Workplace Dynamics offers a renewed ethos for public librarianship synthesizing frontline practitioner outcomes with scholarship via a blend of chapters presenting innovative and bold testimony on ways in which COVID-19 forever changed public librarianship. With a diverse geocultural scope, all chapters mindfully focus on the value of regionality and geoculture, centering and highlighting new voices to document the knowledge and wisdom of scholars and practitioners with front-line experience and longevity in public library services. Reading Workplace Dynamicsappeals to public library professionals globally interested and invested in their professional development, and wider readers seeking to understand experiences, practices, and initiatives in public libraries.

This valuable book shows how to get your community behind your library by making it an essential part of community life and demonstrating its benefit to all members of the community. Evolving technologies and the changing social landscape have put pressure on public libraries to shift their service values and methods in order to maintain funding opportunities. The challenge is substantial: library managers today must adopt a new mindset in order to perform a broad spectrum of activities and attract new users who are not traditional library patrons. Small Libraries, Big Impact: How to Better Serve Your Community in the Digital Age helps readers to meet the challenge of serving diverse users via a community-centered library. Based on an intensive review of literature on serving library users in smaller libraries as well as the author's own research findings gained from interviewing 55 library directors, this book provides conceptual and practical tools for serving 21st-century users, gaining wider community support, programming dynamic events, and planning rewarding technology learning. Beyond supplying actionable advice, the book will also review relevant concepts and theoretical frameworks, such as community outreach and partnership, social justice and social inclusion, technology and social transition, cultural diversity and the digital divide, entrepreneurship, outreach, best practices for marketing libraries, and library space design.

Newly updated and comprehensive, this invaluable manual is a must-have for library directors, grant writers, board members, consultants, and anyone navigating the intricacies of library grant funding. Whether you're starting from scratch and don't know where to begin, or you're an experienced grant writer looking to tap into new funding sources, you'll find this book an invaluable resource. Authored by a well-respected library grants expert with a keen knowledge of the current state of libraries' needs and funder priorities, Winning Grants explains the grant process cycle and outlines a clear path to success; shares inspiring grant success stories in action from diverse libraries; presents a Grant Proposal Deconstruction template, new to this edition, that distills the often-complex grant proposal guidelines into a succinct outline that will help you ensure eligibility, track important details, and measure compliance; offers guidance on gathering knowledge and conducting research, with updated resource lists and a comprehensive list of the various types of library funders; covers every stage of planning, including how to cultivate community involvement, methods for needs assessment, advice on organizing the grant team, and exercises to help you write realistic goals and objectives; provides insightful tips for proposal writing, such as where to find the best statistics and census data to support your statement of needs; features ready-to-use tools such as grant project and needs statement worksheets, budget templates, a decision matrix, and grant partnership documents; advises how to announce a successful grant to the community, and other first steps of implementation, including the basic principles of project management; and provides guidance on what to do when you're turned down and how to conduct an effective evaluation that keeps the process moving forward.

This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

The study focused on collection development activities at Mzuzu Prison School Library. It employed social survey research design and used methods to collect data. Nonprobability purposive and convenience sampling were used to sample out 4 librarians and 12 students respectively to participate in this study. The total sample size was, therefore, 16 respondents. Data were collected using a structured questionnaire. Data were analyzed using Microsoft Excel application. The findings in the study indicate that Mzuzu Prison School Library mainly acquires library materials through gift, donations and partially direct purchase. The study has revealed further that the library has collection gaps in academic books such as English language and literature, sciences, and humanities books. However, the collection development activities at Mzuzu Prison School Library are challenged by lack of information resources, financial resources, lack of training for library assistants, inadequate staff, lack of administrative support and lack of collection development policy.

With a renewed emphasis on facilitating learning, supporting multiple literacies, and advancing equity and inclusion, the thoroughly updated and revised second edition of this trusted text provides models and tools that will enable library staff who serve youth to create and maintain collections that provide equitable access to all youth. And as Hughes-Hassell demonstrates, the only way to do this is for collection managers to be learner-centered, confidently acting as information guides, change agents, and leaders. Based on the latest educational theory and research, this book presents the argument for why collection management decisions and practices should focus on equity, exploring systemic inequities, educational paradigm shifts, developments in the information environment, and other key factors; lays out the theoretical foundation for developing and managing a library collection that facilitates learning, supports the development of multiple literacies, and provides equitable access to an increasingly diverse group of young learners; touches upon current competencies and standards by AASL, YALSA, and ALSC; uses a learner-centered and equity perspective to cover core issues and criteria such as selection and removal of materials, budgeting, and cooperation among libraries; shows how a business viewpoint can assist the learner-centered collector in articulating the central significance of the collection to learning; discusses how library staff can work collaboratively to create policy and negotiate budgets; and includes customizable tools and templates, including a Stakeholder Contact/SWOT Analysis, Decision-Making Model for Selecting Resources and Access Points that Support Learning and Advance Equity, and Collection Development Analysis Worksheet. This resource will be as useful to current school librarians and supervisors, youth librarians in public libraries, and educators as it will to LIS students.

What do you do when you are offered any number of gifts including but not limited to artifacts, letters, historical documents, collections of pictures, postcards, arrowheads? This book helps you reject such offers (keeping the prospective donor happy) or add and maintain these in your collection so that they are useful and used. Since archival materials are not considered as the usual circulation materials, how and when to loan them is another question answered. You may also be able to get volunteers to help you at every step along the way when you are acquiring and restoring gifts. Many librarians are recipients of a variety of gifts from members of the community. How to accept or reject these donations is a continuing problem for persons who work in public libraries and will be even more of a question when the librarian has little formal training in archival or preservation work.

Doing Public Humanities explores the cultural landscape from disruptive events to websites, from tours to exhibits, from after school arts programs to archives, giving readers a wide-ranging look at the interdisciplinary practice of public humanities. Combining a practitioner's focus on case studies with the scholar's more abstract and theoretical approach, this collection of essays is useful for both teaching and appreciating public humanities. The contributors are committed to presenting a public humanities practice that encourages social justice and explores the intersectionalities of race, class, gender, and sexualities. Centering on the experiences of students with many of the case studies focused on course projects, the content will enable them to relate to and better understand this new field of study. The text is essential reading for undergraduate and graduate classes in public history, historic preservation, history of art, engaged sociology, and public archaeology and anthropology, as well as public humanities.

This book, first published in 1995, addresses the key issue facing libraries on how to survive in an age of interdependence. Increasingly, individual libraries must act as if each is part of a ‘world library’ Instead of being self-sufficient, each library, from the small public library to the large research library, must find ways to put materials from this ‘world library’ into the hands of its patrons and must stand ready to supply materials from its own collection to others, both quickly and cost-effectively through interlibrary loan. It explores the critical questions for making resource-sharing work, with particular emphasis on interlibrary loan. Cooperative collection development, economic decision models, consortial arrangements, copyright dilemmas, and the possibilities of technology are explored and a national project to revamp interlibrary loan and document delivery is described and future directions posited. Authors present historical perspective, explore the future, and report from multiple perspectives.

Books for lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer/questioning, asexual, and intersex readers and their allies continue to thrive and evolve in reflection of the variety of families and individual identities today. Deemed "an essential purchase" in a starred review by School Library Journal, this matchless guide returns in an updated edition. The authors highlight the best in LGBTQIA+ lit for young people while also addressing urgent topics such as the rise in book challenges. Offering library workers and teachers the information and tools they need to build a diverse, inclusive collection and confidently share it with the patrons they support, this resource provides hundreds of annotated book entries, complete with author and illustrator, publisher, date of publication, descriptions of each book's LGBTQIA+ representation, and helpful prompts to foster discussion; surveys the current censorship push against books with LGBTQIA+ topics, themes, and characters, discussing its effect on young people and how to deal with objections and book challenges head on; includes interviews with noted authors that explain not only why they write for children, but what they feel librarians and teachers should understand when working with queer children and their classmates; spotlights picture books for young children that depict kids, parents, and families with a variety of gender and sexual dynamics; introduces books for middle-grade readers, focusing on titles with young people who are questioning and finding themselves while searching for where they belong; shares books for teens that range from stories touching on mental health and other issues that develop as youth start high school to others that explore housing insecurity and other concerns that impact older teens; and shares ideas for programming and marketing, advice on outreach to stakeholders, and best practices for supporting LGBTQIA+ students.

Written as a textbook for LIS students taking reference courses, this fully updated and revised seventh edition of Reference and Information Services: An Introduction also serves as a helpful handbook for practitioners to refamiliarize themselves with particular types and formats of sources and to refresh their knowledge on specific service topics. The first section grounds the rest of the textbook with an overview of the foundations of reference and an introduction to the theories, values, and standards that guide reference service. The second section provides an overview of reference services and techniques for service provision, establishing a foundation of knowledge on reference service and extending ethical and social justice perspectives. The third part offers an overview of the information life cycle and dissemination of information, followed by an in-depth examination of information sources by type as well as by broad subject areas. Finally, the concluding section guides the reader through the process of developing and maintaining their own vision of reference practice. This textbook is essential reading for all preservice and working librarians, particularly those concerned with ethical and social justice perspectives on reference work.

Map Librarianship identifies basic geoliteracy concepts and enhances reference and instruction skills by providing details on finding, downloading, delivering, and assessing maps, remotely sensed imagery, and other geospatial resources and services, primarily from trusted government sources. By offering descriptions of traditional maps, geographic information systems (GIS), remote sensing, and other geospatial technologies, the book provides a timely and practical guide for the map and geospatial librarian to blend confidence in traditional library skill sets.

Editorial Advisory Board: Sarah Park Dahlen, Associate Professor, School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign; Marianne Martens, Associate Professor, School of Information, Kent State University; Amy Pattee, Associate Professor and Co-coordinator of Dual-Degree MS LIS/MA Children's Literature, School of Library and Information Science, Children's Literature, Simmons University   "Comprehensive and substantial ... a highly recommended resource," raved VOYA about the third edition. Now, to keep pace with changes in the field of publishing and realign itself to the newest generation of young adults, Cart returns with a sweeping update of his classic text.  Relied upon by educators, LIS instructors and students, and practitioners for its insight and thoroughness, his book surveys the landscape of YA lit both past and present, sketching out its origins and showing how it has evolved to deal with subjects every bit as complex as its audience; closely examines teen demographics, literacy, audiobooks, the future of print, the role of literary criticism, and other key topics; provides updated coverage of perennially popular genre fiction, including horror, sci fi, and dystopian fiction; delves deeply into multicultural and LGBTQIA+ literature, substantially updated in this edition; features expansive interviews with best-selling authors like Eric Shanower, Jackie Woodson, and Bill Konigsberg as well as several publishers and leaders in the field; discusses the impact of the Printz Award, ALAN's Walden Award, the National Book Award, The Los Angeles Times Book Award, and other honors; and features abundant bibliographic material to aid in readers' advisory and collection development.

With the constant evolution of technology, libraries must grapple with the urgent need to adapt or face obsolescence. The integration of artificial intelligence (AI) into library operations presents many new opportunities as well as a complex array of challenges. The traditional roles of libraries, as pillars of knowledge and information, are being reshaped by AI, compelling institutions to reassess their relevance in an ever-evolving digital landscape. The urgency of this intersection between libraries and AI is emphasized by the necessity to revolutionize outdated systems, and it is in this dynamic context that Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Libraries emerges as an essential guide. Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Libraries offers a comprehensive exploration of the multifaceted integration of AI into library operations and services. This book goes beyond theoretical discourse, providing real-world case studies, practical implementations, and research that illustrates how AI is reshaping cataloging, resource discovery, user interactions, and data management within library environments. For librarians and AI professionals alike, the challenges are diverse, ranging from ethical considerations and privacy concerns to the complex task of incorporating AI into the fabric of library services. The book addresses the ethical implications of AI-enabled libraries, offering strategies for navigating privacy concerns and potential challenges in the implementation of AI. It serves as a strategic guide for evaluating the impact and effectiveness of AI initiatives, developing policies and practices centered around AI, and training librarians for the inevitable integration of AI into their roles. By fostering collaboration between librarians, researchers, and AI experts, this book aims to empower professionals to navigate the transformative journey that AI is ushering in for libraries, fostering innovation, collaboration, and the creation of more effective and user-centric library services.

An original methodological framework for approaching the archived web, both as a source and as an object of study in its own right. As life continues to move online, the web becomes increasingly important as a source for understanding the past. But historians have yet to formulate a methodology for approaching the archived web as a source of study. How should the history of the present be written? In this book, Niels Br gger offers an original methodological framework for approaching the web of the past, both as a source and as an object of study in its own right. While many studies of the web focus solely on its use and users, Br gger approaches the archived web as a semiotic, textual system in order to offer the first book-length treatment of its scholarly use. While the various forms of the archived web can challenge researchers' interactions with it, they also present a range of possibilities for interpretation. The Archived Web identifies characteristics of the online web that are significant now for scholars, investigates how the online web became the archived web, and explores how the particular digitality of the archived web can affect a historian's research process. Br gger offers suggestions for how to translate traditional historiographic methods for the study of the archived web, focusing on provenance, creating an overview of the archived material, evaluating versions, and citing the material. The Archived Web lays the foundations for doing web history in the digital age, offering important and timely guidance for today's media scholars and tomorrow's historians.

Discover the transformative potential of data science in the world of libraries with this comprehensive guide tailored specifically for librarians seeking to enhance their professional expertise. Delving into the intersection of information science and cutting-edge data analytics, this book equips readers with the knowledge and skills needed to harness the power of data for informed decision-making and innovative service delivery.
From understanding the fundamentals of data science to implementing advanced techniques like machine learning and text mining, each chapter offers practical insights and real-world examples that illuminate the path forward. Readers will learn how to collect, clean, and analyze data effectively, uncovering valuable insights that can drive strategic initiatives and optimize library resources.

While most discoverability evaluation studies in the Library and Information Science field discuss the intersection of discovery layers and library systems, this book looks specifically at digital repositories, examining discoverability from the lenses of system structure, user searches, and external discovery avenues. Discoverability, the ease with which information can be found by a user, is the cornerstone of all successful digital information platforms. Yet, most digital repository practitioners and researchers lack a holistic and comprehensive understanding of how and where discoverability happens. This book brings together current understandings of user needs and behaviors and poses them alongside a deeper examination of digital repositories around the theme of discoverability. It examines discoverability in digital repositories from both user and system perspectives by exploring how users access content (including their search patterns and habits, need for digital content, effects of outreach, or integration with Wikipedia and other web-based tools) and how systems support or prevent discoverability through the structure or quality of metadata, system interfaces, exposure to search engines or lack thereof, and integration with library discovery tools. Discoverability in Digital Repositories will be particularly useful to digital repository managers, practitioners, and researchers, metadata librarians, systems librarians, and user studies, usability and user experience librarians. Additionally, and perhaps most prominently, this book is composed with the emerging practitioner in mind. Instructors and students in Library and Information Science and Information Management programs will benefit from this book that specifically addresses discoverability in digital repository systems and services.

In an era of rapid technological advancements, libraries have evolved to cater to the changing needs and aspirations of users and society at large. IT has emerged as a critical factor in this transformation, empowering libraries to offer faster, more efficient, and highly convenient services to their users. The Handbook of Research on Innovative Approaches to Information Technology in Library and Information Science is a comprehensive guide that delves into the dynamic relationship between libraries, information centers, and information technology (IT). Within the pages of this edited research handbook, a team of esteemed scholars and experts in the field explore the multifaceted applications of IT in libraries and information centers. They delve into the effective management of collections, resources, and operations, shedding light on how technology can optimize these vital aspects of library services. From information centers that curate and provide access, to diverse information resources, to the revolutionary impact of IT in digitizing libraries, this handbook covers a wide range of topics relevant to contemporary library and information science. This book address crucial themes such as artificial intelligence, data science, computer science, information management, metadata, cybersecurity, machine learning, chatbots, mobile services, and robotics. It explores the integration of these cutting-edge technologies within the realm of libraries, examining how they enhance efficiency, user experience, and digital equity. By addressing the challenges and opportunities presented by IT, this handbook equips librarians, information professionals, researchers, professors, advanced students, and practitioners with the knowledge and insights needed to navigate the rapidly evolving landscape of library and information science.

Winner of the 2020 Joseph L. Andrews Legal Literature Award by the American Association of Law Libraries (AALL) Futurists predict that in the next ten years the profession of "lawyer" will splinter into job titles like "legal process analyst" or "legal knowledge engineer." And some in the field are already taking a proactive approach ⁠-- in fact, more than two dozen law schools have developed innovation centers to explore artificial intelligence (AI) and the law. In a competitive marketplace, both firms and individuals need to familiarize themselves with the dazzling array of new products and enhanced features capable of improving efficiency. Written by leading practitioners and visionaries like Robert Ambrogi, this groundbreaking survey of current practices and future trends offers an incisive examination of the evolving roles for law librarians. Readers will learn how AI technology is changing law school curricula, lawyer practice, marketing, and other key aspects of the field through coverage of such topics as the benefits of AI to law librarianship, including areas like legal research, contract review, compliance, and administration, and their associated risks; four professional ethics rules that apply to the use or (non-use) of AI; how lawyers and staff work side by side with AI, utilizing intelligence like RAVN ACE or FastCase to attack the drudgery of due diligence and document review; surprising machine-learning insights from tokenizing, stemming, and lemmatizing the text of Shakespeare's plays; the potential for chatbots and new natural language processing products to improve access to justice; and ways to develop sought-after skills through new technology departments, practice management groups, and legal innovation labs. Reading this collection will give you a firm grasp of the innovations, tools, benefits, and risks of AI in law librarianship.

A Practical Guide to Library of Congress Classification is a hands-on introduction to LC Classification. The book examines each part of the LCC call number and how it is assembled and guides the reader through each step of finding and constructing LCC class numbers in Classification Web (the primary resource used to access LCC). Chapter coverage is complete: 1. Introduction 2. Library of Congress Classification in a Nutshell 3. Breaking Down the Library of Congress Call Number 4. Dates 5. Cutters 6. LCC in Classification Web 7. Basic LCC Call Number Building 8. Advanced Call Number Building 9. Classifying Fiction in LCC 10. Finding and using LCC Resources Exercises at the end of most chapters give readers immediate practice with what they just learned. Answers to the exercises are provided at the end of the book. By the end of the book readers will be able to build an LCC call number on their own.

"As Information Management put it, "On the strength of its currency and coverage alone, Franks' book is poised to take over as the recommended go-to reference for both students and RIM professionals for many years to come." The new second edition cements this work's status as an up-to-date classic, its content updated and expanded to address emerging technologies, most notably blockchain, and evolving standards and practices. Inside, Franks presents complete coverage of the records and information lifecycle model, encompassing paper, electronic (databases, office suites, email), and new media records (blogs, chat messages, and software as a service). Informed by an advisory board of experts in the field and with contributions by noted authorities, the text addresses such key topics as: the origins and development of records and information; the discipline of information governance and developing a strategic records management plan; creation/capture and classification; retention strategies, inactive records management, archives, and long-term preservation; access, storage, and retrieval; electronic records and electronic records management systems; the latest on rapidly evolving technologies such as web records, social media, and mobile devices; vital records, disaster preparedness and recovery, and business continuity; monitoring, auditing, and risk management; education and training."-- Provided by publisher

Technical services departments are increasingly expected to do more with less, which means that finding a balance between meeting service demands and developing staff knowledge and skills is more challenging than ever. Today's next gen catalogs, changing cataloging rules, and diverse formats and delivery models demand that technical services professionals and paraprofessionals keep up with evolving best practices for the work they do. Fortunately, libraries can adopt methods such as Training Within Industry (TWI), lean management, and instructional design methodologies to develop a learning culture that continuously improves service delivery. Using case studies, this collection showcases a variety of creative and practical training development and organizational strategies that libraries and consortia have used to tackle issues related to skills gaps, remote work, student worker turnover, reorganizations, technology migrations, and more. You will learn about techniques for establishing a positive training and learning culture; project management tools and business methodologies such as a Deming approach and just-in-time training for continuous improvement and staff skill development; reactive and proactive approaches in the training program for the University of Nevada, Las Vegas Acquisitions Unit; how the University of Toronto Libraries (UTL) harnessed the power of remote work to undertake a library services platform migration during the pandemic; applying concepts from information literacy instruction to e-resources training; reinventing student worker training; collaborative initiatives such as cross-organizational learning through Community of Practice (CoP); assessing metadata competencies by transforming records for a multi-system migration in an academic library at a R1 research university; and how staff training and documentation eased a library system's transition from Voyager to Alma.