Federal Friday is a regularly updated page with information about different federal and state resources. Check it out every Friday to learn more about where to find data, media, reports and other content.
The FDLP updated their Historic Publications web page the latest list of digitized historic materials, here are some highlights (most descriptions shamelessly borrowed from the FDLP site):
Is this the worst title? It doesn’t sound very enticing, but this series of publications reports on the flora, fauna, geology, and the peoples encountered by several teams of surveyors in the 1850s are filled with historic information. See volume 3: The route explored along the 35th parallel from Little Rock, Arkansas, through Oklahoma, past Amarillo, along the Arkansas and Canadian Rivers, through New Mexico and Arizona, to Los Angeles.
Controlling the atom : the beginnings of nuclear regulation 1946-1962 was a comprehensive study of the early history of nuclear regulation, focusing on the Atomic Energy Commission.
Read the report of the Commission on Wartime Relocation and Internment of Civilians, established in 1980 to review Executive Order 9066 and directives of United States military forces and their impact on American citizens and permanent resident aliens.
Digital Content Contributor Indiana State Library is digitally imagining and contributing Decisions of the Department of the Interior and the General Land Office in Cases Relating to the Public Lands for ingest. The first 6 volumes are now available on GovInfo. You can search within to find information for New Mexico.
The Navy’s All Hands Magazine got its start in 1922 as the Bureau of Navigation News Bulletin, before becoming the Bureau of Naval Personnel Information Bulletin in 1942. In 1945 “All Hands” appeared on the cover, and the publication has carried the name ever since.
Find some fun maps of New Mexico Locations
Bird's eye view of the city of Santa Fé, N.M. 1882.
Bird's eye view of Las Vegas, N.M. c.s. San Miguel County 1882.
Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, New Mexico.
Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Roswell, Chaves County, New Mexico.
Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Carlsbad, Eddy County, New Mexico.
Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Hobbs, Lea County, New Mexico.
Sanborn Fire Insurance Map from Raton, Colfax County, New Mexico.
"September 15 to October 15 is National Hispanic American Heritage Month. The observance began as Hispanic Heritage Week in 1968 under President Lyndon Johnson and was expanded to a full month under President Ronald Reagan in 1988. The reason for the specific timing, September 15 to October 15, is quite intentional. These dates coincide with national independence days in several Latin American countries: Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua celebrate on September 15, followed by Mexico on September 16, and Chile on September 18."
National Museum of the American Latino
Congress enacted legislation in 2020 to establish an American Latino Museum in Washington, DC. There is not yet a building, but you can take tours of virtual exhibits. Learn more about the American Latino Museum.
National Hispanic Cultural Center- Albuquerque
Explore Hispanic Materials from the Library (of Congress) & Celebrate Hispanic Heritage
Facts and numbers
Hispanic Heritage Month: 2024 (U.S. Census)
National Hispanic Heritage Month: fact sheet (Congressional Research Service)
"This fact sheet is designed to assist congressional offices with work related to National Hispanic Heritage Month, which is observed from September 15 to October 15. It contains links to census and demographic information, a CRS report, sample speeches and remarks from the Congressional Record, and presidential proclamations. It also contains links to additional cultural and historical resources and selected educational, cultural, and advocacy organizations."
Hispanic-American Representatives, Senators, Delegates, and Resident Commissioners by State and Territory
This table is supplemented by an interactive map of the United States and is based on information drawn from the Biographical Directory of the United States Congress. States are listed in alphabetical order. Names are followed by the Congress in which the Representative or Senator first took office.
(Image to the right is of José Manuel Gallegos, Image courtesy of the Palace of the Governors Photo Archives)
There are many more biographies about New Mexicans available at NewMexicoHistory.org
Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (1848)
"This treaty, signed on February 2, 1848, ended the war between the United States and Mexico. By its terms, Mexico ceded 55 percent of its
territory, including the present-day states California, Nevada, Utah, New Mexico, most of Arizona and Colorado, and parts of Oklahoma, Kansas, and Wyoming. Mexico also relinquished all claims to Texas, and recognized the Rio Grande as the southern boundary with the United States."
The Mexican Boundary Survey
The Mexican Boundary Survey was the most comprehensive vegetative investigation ever conducted on the 1,969 mile border between Mexico and the United States. The U.S. government commissioned the survey in order to map and mark the new boundary that resulted from the 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo. The government also commissioned several naturalists to gather plant and animal specimens in order to understand the natural resources of the area.
"Cartoneras are hand-painted books made of recycled and repurposed materials with cardboard covers. Sometimes they are self- or community-authored and filled with copied literature. Unique designs on the cardboard covers make each cartonera one of a kind."
The celebration of citizenship day started in 1940 with “I Am An American Day.” It was celebrated on the third Sunday in May.
In 1952 the day was moved to September 17th, the day the U.S. Constitution was signed in 1787.
In 2004 a law was passed combining Citizenship Day and Constitution Day.
The current Constitution with amendments, provided by Cornell Law School.
The Bill of Rights contains the first 10 amendments to the Constitution.
Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention Broadsides Collection
This collection from the Library of Congress “contains 277 documents relating to the work of Congress and the drafting and ratification of the Constitution. Items include extracts of the journals of Congress, resolutions, proclamations, committee reports, treaties, and early printed versions of the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence.”
Constitution of the United States of America: Analysis and Interpretation
"The U.S. Constitution comprises the primary law of the U.S. Federal Government. It describes the three chief branches of the Federal Government and their jurisdictions, and lays out the basic rights of citizens of the United States. The U.S. Constitution is the oldest Federal constitution in existence and was framed by a convention of delegates from twelve of the thirteen original states in Philadelphia in May 1787, Rhode Island failing to send a delegate. The U.S. Constitution is the landmark legal document of the United States."
The Federalist Papers
"The Federalist, commonly referred to as the Federalist Papers, is a series of 85 essays written by Alexander Hamilton, John Jay, and James Madison between October 1787 and May 1788. The essays were published anonymously, under the pen name "Publius," in various New York state newspapers of the time.
The Federalist Papers were written and published to urge New Yorkers to ratify the proposed United States Constitution, which was drafted in Philadelphia in the summer of 1787. In lobbying for adoption of the Constitution over the existing Articles of Confederation, the essays explain particular provisions of the Constitution in detail. For this reason, and because Hamilton and Madison were each members of the Constitutional Convention, the Federalist Papers are often used today to help interpret the intentions of those drafting the Constitution."
Congress Creates the Bill of Rights (National Archives)
“Within the half-billion pages of records in the care of the Center for Legislative Archives, there are some special treasures from the First Congress that show how the ratification of the Constitution necessitated the creation of the Bill of Rights (National Archives Founding Documents), and how the creation of the Bill of Rights, in turn, completed the Constitution. The remarkable story of the relationship between two of our Charters of Freedom is told in Congress Creates the Bill of Rights.”
DocsTeach: A Special Page Devoted to Teaching the U.S. Constitution
"Use this page to find primary sources related to the Constitution and the "big ideas" it contains, as well as document-based learning activities to share with your students."
Citizenship Day is for public recognition of all who had attained the status of American citizenship. The process to become a citizen is complicated, and requires at least 3-5 years of permanent residence (green card) depending on the situation.
Citizenship Resource Center
Basic information on how to apply for citizenship.
“According to the 14th Amendment to the Constitution, which was ratified on July 9, 1868, ‘all persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and the State wherein they reside.’ This has been subject to interpretation and change since the 14th Amendment was enacted. For example, Native Americans were not officially considered United States citizens until the Indian Citizenship Act was passed in 1924.” (Bell, The Constitution and Citizenship Day.
Calvin Coolidge: Radio Address from the White House on the Duties of Citizenship, November 3rd, 1924,
“But the right to vote is conferred upon our citizens not only that they may exercise it for their own benefit, but in order that they may exercise it also for the benefit of others. Persons who have the right to vote are trustees for the benefit of their country and their countrymen. They have no right to say they do not care. They must care! They have no right to say that whatever the result of the election they can get along. They must remember that their country and their countrymen cannot get along, cannot remain sound, cannot preserve its institutions, cannot protect its citizens, cannot maintain its place in the world, unless those who have the right to vote do sustain and do guide the course of public affairs by the thoughtful exercise of that right on election day”- Coolidge
Profiles on Naturalized Citizens: Fiscal Year 2018
Statistics on people who have become Naturalized Citizens.
"The Citizen’s Almanac is a collection of America’s most cherished symbols of freedom and liberty, serving as a modern-day lifeline to the rich civic history we all share as Americans. The booklet includes information on patriotic anthems and symbols, citizenship rights and responsibilities, the creation of our founding documents, biographical details on prominent foreign-born Americans, landmark decisions of the U.S. Supreme Court, and important presidential and historic speeches on citizenship."
Can you pass the test? When someone applies for Citizenship, at some point they will take the Naturalization test. You can take the practice test here.
Elections are quickly approaching...are you ready?
Voting is an important part of our democracy. It allows us to have a voice in how our local and national communities are run. Ensure that you are informed about the voting process in New Mexico and the U.S. by reviewing the resources mentioned below.
This guide from the New Mexico State Library has information in English and Spanish.
Check your registration & ballot status!!! ¡Verifique su registro y estado de votación!
GODORT Voting & Elections Toolkits
This guide has "voting and advocacy resources by librarians for librarians." This is a great resource if you need information from different states. Content includes groups that provide transportation to polling places, voter registration, eligibility and more.
Want to learn more? Join this webinar: Empowering Democracy: Unlocking the GODORT Voter & Elections Toolkit.
From September 26, 2024 12:00 pm MT - 1:00 pm MT
Join us to learn how this valuable resource can empower both new and returning voters in your community.
"This guide focuses on Federal elections and voting rights. Topics include voter registration, congressional and presidential elections, constitutional amendments, and information for kids. The highlighted information comes from various U.S. Government agencies and the U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO)."
"There are many online U.S. Government resources regarding voting registration and rights. The featured agencies are the Federal Election Commission, Federal Voting Assistance Program (FVAP), and the U.S. Election Assistance Commission. Among the resources, this guide highlights FVAP.gov, vote.gov, USA.gov, and the U.S. Census Bureau’s website on its voting and registration publications."
 |
 |
 |
 |
Do you know what your government is doing?
Government agencies are issuing thousands of publications every year that you can access online. Some publications are created for members of Congress to explain various issues from cleaning up nuclear waste to online privacy. Other reports are intended for the public including military history and how to talk to teens about online safety. Here is an assortment of recent publications to provide an example of the breadth of materials available.
2023 missing American Indian and Alaska Native persons : age 21, and under.
This infographic provides information on the number of missing, Indigenous youths for the year 2023.
“This playbook is meant to provide a starting point for you or your organization to invite others to reflect on how Nature Connects Us and to share your connection with nature and public lands.”
New Mexico water supply outlook report.
“The New Mexico NRCS Snow Survey and Water Supply Forecasting Program publishes Water Supply Outlook Reports monthly from January through May.”
Congressional Research Service: The American Privacy Rights Act
“The APRA would establish rights for individuals from whom covered data is collected and impose obligations on covered entities. Individuals would have the right to access, correct, delete, and export their covered data held by a particular covered entity.”
Do you have patrons who love military history? There are multiple sources for videos and publications including Army University Press and Naval History and Heritage Command.
The Battle of Ortona (Army University Press)
“Between 20 and 28 December 1943, the idyllic Adriatic resort town of Ortona, Italy was the scene of some of the most intense urban combat in the Mediterranean Theater. Soldiers of the First Canadian Infantry Division fought German Falschirmjager for control of the city, the eastern anchor of the Gustav Line. The Army University Films Team is proud to present, The Battle of Ortona, as told by Major Jayson Geroux of the Canadian Armed Forces.”
Nuclear waste cleanup: closer alignment with leading practices needed to improve Department of Energy program management : report to congressional requesters (Government Accountability Office)
“The Department of Energy’s Office of Environmental Management (EM) developed its 2020 Program Management Protocol to update its cleanup policy to reflect leading practices for program management. EM has begun a two-phase review of the implementation of the Protocol at its 15 cleanup sites.”
“GAO was asked to review issues related to tribal food security. This report examines AI/AN food insecurity rates and the food security challenges of tribal communities; the extent to which select federal nutrition programs address tribal communities’ needs; and Tribes’ role in administering the programs.”
Firearm violence : a public health crisis in America : the U.S. Surgeon General’s advisory.
“Since 2020, firearm‑related injury has been the leading cause of death for U.S. children and adolescents (ages 1–19), surpassing motor vehicle crashes, cancer, and drug overdose and poisoning.”
Reunification from foster care : a guide for parents.
“As a parent with a child in foster care, you may feel like your world changed overnight. You are suddenly involved in the child welfare and family court systems, and you don't know how long you and your child will be apart. Having your child removed from your home can be traumatic for you, your child, and the rest of your family.”
“Social media is here to stay, and it’s important for parents and caregivers to understand the role it plays in their teens’ lives. Parents and caregivers also need to know how to support teens’ mental health when it comes to social media use. If you’ve been wondering how to steer teens in your life toward healthy social media use, this guide is for you! It includes a quiz you can share with teens to help them discover how social media affects their lives and mental health and a discussion guide to facilitate conversations about strategies they can use to avoid the risks and maximize the benefits of social media.”
This is Lex (Latin for law) who gives a guided tour of the Supreme Court building in DC. Learn about architecture with Lex in the Supreme Court of the United States Kids’ Activity Booklet
New Mexico Poet Laureate, Lauren Camp, and Michelle Laflamme-Childs, Executive Director of New Mexico Arts, are traveling to cities, towns, and villages across New Mexico to host poetry reading and writing workshops.
Do you want to host such an event in your community? Libraries and other community spaces make a perfect venue.
If so, contact:
Michelle Laflamme-Childs
New Mexico Arts Executive Director
michelle.laflamme@dca.nm.gov
(505) 699-8243
Or fill out the Invite the Poet Laureate form here
You can learn more about our Poet Laureate and discover resources about New Mexico poets and poetry from the New Mexico State Library Poetry Center.
